21st April 2015

Legal and Privacy Statements

Legal Notices & Privacy Policy

It should be noted when reading these Terms and Conditions that:

  • Those who access the website from locations outside of the United Kingdom are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent that local laws are applicable;
  • Failure or delay by FlexableIT Ltd. to enforce compliance with the Terms and Conditions does not constitute a waiver of the Terms and Conditions;
  • None of the Terms and Conditions shall be enforceable under Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any third party;
  • Any provisions of the Terms and Conditions found to be unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be deemed to be severable from the other provisions of the Terms and Conditions.

Contact Details

This website is operated by FlexableIT Ltd. It’s registered office is: 110 Woodacre, Portishead, BS20 7EH. FlexableIT company number is: 08099177.

Copyright Notice

This website is copyright of FlexableIT Ltd. Its content is copyright of FlexableIT Ltd.  All Rights Reserved.

All intellectual property in the design and layout of this website and the material and information published on its pages is vested in FlexableIT Ltd. or licensors. You may not copy any part of this site or otherwise do anything in relation to any part of the site other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk pages from this website for your personal and non commercial use only
  • In material issued to third parties you may only quote from this site provided that such quote is not used in a misleading context and that you give due credit to the author and to FlexableIT Ltd.

You may not otherwise use or reproduce any of this website or material in any manner other than those listed above without the prior written permission of FlexableIT Ltd.

Disclaimer of Liability

The material and information contained on this website are for general information purposes only. You should not rely upon the material or information on the website as a basis for making any business, legal or any other decisions. Whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, FlexableIT Ltd. makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such material is therefore strictly at your own risk.

FlexableIT Ltd. will not be liable for any false, inaccurate, inappropriate or incomplete information presented on the website.

Although every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, due to the nature of the Internet and the technology involved, FlexableIT Ltd. takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues (or otherwise) beyond its control or for any loss or damage suffered as a result of the use of or access to, or inability to use or access this website whatsoever.

Certain links in this website will lead to websites which are not under the control of FlexableIT Ltd. When you activate these you will leave this website FlexableIT Ltd. has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of FlexableIT Ltd.

To the extent not prohibited by law, in no circumstances shall FlexableIT Ltd. be liable to you or any other third parties for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from your use of or inability to use, this site or any of the material contained in it.

Browse our community of bloggers but be aware that the opinions expressed by the bloggers and those providing comments are theirs alone, and do not reflect the opinions of FlexableIT Ltd. FlexableIT Ltd.  is not responsible for the accuracy of any of the information supplied by bloggers or in relation to any comments that are posted. You should bear in mind that circumstances change and that information that may have been accurate at the time of posting will not necessarily remain so. FlexableIT Ltd. will not tolerate defamatory or libellous material, obscene content and abusive or intimidating comments. FlexableIT Ltd. may monitor blogs and comments on this website and may remove any material from the website as its sole discretion, without warning and without prejudice to any other accrued rights.

These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

Liability is not limited by the above disclaimers in relation to death or personal injury arising from negligence on the part of FlexableIT Ltd.

Whilst precautions are taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security FlexableIT Ltd.  cannot guarantee that the website is virus-free and secure FlexableIT Ltd. shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may occur as a result of any virus or breach of security.

Whilst making every attempt to secure personal data, FlexableIT Ltd.  cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond the control of FlexableIT Ltd.

Use of cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

When you access our website or login to our secure area we send you an encrypted session cookie. A session cookie is a temporary cookie that only remains in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site. This cookie is used to validate your access to different parts of the site.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help this website analyse how users use the site.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will not be able to login to the website if cookies are disabled. You can also manually remove cookies from your system.

Data Protection and Privacy

FlexableIT Ltd. recognises that your privacy is important to you FlexableIT Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, and is committed to respecting your online privacy. We will apply appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. The information you submit will be kept confidential and with the highest standards of security once it reaches our server. The information you provide will be entered into a database and processed by FlexableIT Ltd.  in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any personal information provided by you to FlexableIT Ltd. through your registration and use of this website will only be used for the following purposes by FlexableIT Ltd.:

  • Updating and enhancing marketing records and those of other related FlexableIT Ltd. activities
  • Defining areas of interest to you and improving the website to meet users’ habits and requirements and compiling information relating to users’ movements across the website
  • Advising you of other products or services, which may be of interest

Any personal information received from you will be retained by us and not sold transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or other court order. We shall also give you the opportunity to remove yourself from any of our mailing lists at any time.

Some of our web pages use cookies and other tracking technologies. By proceeding to register with this website, you consent to the terms and conditions herein and to FlexableIT Ltd. processing of your personal data for the purposes set out above.

This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you on this website. This information includes your registration details, any additional information you choose to submit and the information FlexableIT Ltd. gathers by tracking your movements across the website.

This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

You agree to indemnify and to keep FlexableIT Ltd. indemnified from and against any costs, claims, demands, expenses and liabilities suffered by the FlexableIT Ltd.  arising from or which is directly or indirectly related to your access to and/or use of the website and/or any other person or entity’s use of the website where such person or entity was able to access the website using your password.

FlexableIT Ltd. regularly conduct market research and other mixed purpose projects (e.g. market research plus one other activity such as marketing or sales) through the use of online surveys. Some market research surveys are anonymous. For surveys that are not anonymous we may cross-reference your responses with information that we already hold about you. This would be for research purposes only.

For mixed purpose projects, the purpose(s) will be stated on the questionnaire. For all online surveys participation is voluntary at all times. The information you provide will be processed by FlexableIT Ltd. in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Linking policy

We welcome inward links to the FlexableIT Ltd. website.   We request that links be appropriate and relevant in the context of FlexableIT Ltd. and must not give the impression that FlexableIT Ltd. is in any way associated with or have approved such other site.

Certain links in this website will lead to websites that are not under the control of FlexableIT Ltd. When you activate these you will leave this website. FlexableIT Ltd. has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of FlexableIT Ltd. FlexableIT Ltd. is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by FlexableIT Ltd. of the site.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions are governed and will be interpreted in accordance with English courts. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any claim or dispute which might arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions.

Changes To The Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting revisions on the site.  Changes will be advertised on the site for a reasonable period.  FlexableIT Ltd.  reserves the right to notify registered site users by email of changes made in certain circumstances.